What Class A Office Space Really Costs in Las Vegas: Rent, Operating Expenses, TI and Parking

The rent on a Class A listing is not what you will pay. Class A office space rent in Las Vegas depends on three things the quoted rate hides: how the lease handles operating expenses, how much of your build-out the landlord pays for, and what parking costs. Two offers that look $0.30 apart per square foot can end up $150 apart per month, or the other way around, once those pieces are counted.

This guide runs illustrative numbers on a 3,000 sq ft suite so you can compare offers on the same footing. The figures are assumptions, not quotes. If you still need to know what makes a building Class A, read our guide to what tenants should look for in Class A office space first. This post covers cost only. For the building itself, see our Class A office space for lease page.

What Class A Office Rent Looks Like in Las Vegas Right Now

Check the unit before you compare anything. Las Vegas office rent is quoted per square foot per month in some listings and per square foot per year in others. A $3.15 rate per month is $37.80 per year. Mixing the two is an easy way to misjudge an offer.

Class A typically leases at a premium to the market average. TenantBase puts average Las Vegas office asking rent at about $21.08 per square foot (the report does not say whether that is a monthly or annual figure, so treat it as a rough reference and do not compare it directly with the monthly rates in this guide), and notes that desirable Class A space continues to lease quickly at a premium. For reference, RAM’s Class A office page lists pricing for Hughes Plaza West starting at $3.15 per square foot per month on a full service gross basis, or about $37.80 per year. That is a published starting rate, not a confirmed offer. RAM’s Hughes Plaza West property page currently lists no available spaces, so contact RAM for current availability and pricing.

The market may give you some room to negotiate. CBRE’s Q3 2026 Las Vegas office report says overall Las Vegas office vacancy increased modestly to 11.6% in the third quarter of 2026 (still below the level of a year earlier), net absorption for the quarter was negative 84,000 sq ft, and there were no projects under construction and no deliveries. The report gives overall market figures, not Class A-specific data. Vacancy at that level can give tenants some room to negotiate concessions, though terms depend on the building and the suite.

Class A Office Lease Types: Full Service vs. Modified Gross

Full service gross usually means one monthly number covers base rent plus most of the building’s operating costs, such as property taxes, insurance, common area upkeep and often utilities and janitorial. What is included varies by lease, so read the operating expense and services clauses. Modified gross means the rent covers some of those costs and you pay the rest directly. Which costs vary by lease; in-suite electricity and janitorial are common examples. There is also NNN, where you pay base rent plus your share of taxes, insurance and common area costs. Ask which structure every quote is on, because the headline number means something different under each.

Here is an illustrative comparison for a 3,000 sq ft suite. All figures are assumptions, and the $3.15 rate is a published starting rate, not a quote for any specific suite. The electricity and janitorial figure is also an assumption. Ask the landlord for actual usage history.

3,000 sq ft, year one Offer A: Full service Offer B: Modified gross
Quoted rent, per sq ft per month $3.15 $2.85
Base rent per month $9,450 $8,550
In-suite electricity and janitorial (assumed $0.35 per sq ft per month) Included $1,050
Monthly total $9,450 $9,600
Annual total $113,400 $115,200

Offer B looks $0.30 cheaper per square foot and costs $150 more per month. That is why you compare totals, not quoted rates.

 

Base Years and Expense Stops: Where Full-Service Rent Creeps

Full service does not mean the rent never moves. Many full-service office leases include a base year or an expense stop, and the two work differently. With a base year, the landlord covers the building’s actual operating costs for that year, and you pay your pro-rata share of increases in later years. With an expense stop, the landlord covers operating costs up to a fixed dollar amount per square foot, and you pay your pro-rata share of anything above that amount. The exact mechanics, including which expenses count, are set in your lease.

Say the base-year operating costs are $14.40 per square foot per year and grow 4% annually, and your pro-rata share is applied to the increase. These are assumptions for illustration:

  • Year two: costs are about $0.58 per square foot higher than the base year. On 3,000 sq ft, that is roughly $1,728 a year, or $144 a month.
  • Year three: the gap grows to about $1.18 per square foot. That is roughly $3,525 a year, or $294 a month.

Offer A’s $9,450 becomes about $9,744 a month by year three, before any scheduled rent increases. Three questions protect you here:

  1. Which year is the base year? A base year set while the building was well below full occupancy can understate normal costs, which can make your later increases larger.
  2. Is the base year grossed up? A gross-up clause adjusts variable expenses to reflect a higher occupancy level (often 95% or more, depending on the lease), so your baseline is not artificially low.
  3. Which expenses count, and are any capped? Ask whether increases in controllable expenses are capped, and whether property tax reassessments pass through.

Class A TI Allowance vs. Amortized Rent

A TI allowance is the landlord’s contribution to your build-out, quoted per square foot. If your build-out costs more than the allowance, you cover the gap. Depending on the lease, you may pay it upfront, or the landlord may agree to fund it and recover it through your rent.

Here is an example, with assumed numbers:

  • Build-out cost: $60 per square foot
  • Landlord allowance: $40 per square foot
  • Your gap: $20 per square foot, or $60,000 on 3,000 sq ft

If the landlord recovers that gap through rent over a 60-month term, with an assumed 8% interest rate built in, your rent rises by about $1,217 a month, or $0.41 per square foot. You would pay about $73,000 over the term, roughly $13,000 more than paying the $60,000 upfront. That keeps cash in your business, but it can cost more over time. Whether interest applies, and at what rate, depends on the lease. Ask for the amortization schedule and what happens to any unpaid balance if you leave early.

A bigger allowance may be paid for somewhere else in the deal. It can show up as higher rent, a longer term or other lease terms. Before you compare allowances, ask:

  • Is unused allowance credited against rent, or lost?
  • Is there a deadline to use it?
  • Does it cover architect fees, permits, cabling and moving costs, or only construction?
  • Who manages construction, and is there a supervision fee?

Class A Office Parking: What Is Included

Parking can quietly change the cost of a quote. A common benchmark for Class A office is about 4 spaces per 1,000 square feet, but that is a general guideline, not a standard that applies to every building. Actual parking allocation depends on the property and your lease. At that benchmark, a 3,000 sq ft suite would get about 12 stalls. Ask:

  • Are those stalls included in the rent or charged separately?
  • Is covered or reserved parking an added monthly fee?
  • Where do visitors and clients park?
  • Will the lease put all of that in writing?

Ask every landlord, including us, to put parking terms in the lease itself. A verbal “plenty of parking” is not a term.

Putting It Together: What You Actually Pay Per Month

Here is the same illustrative 3,000 sq ft suite once the build-out gap is rolled into rent, using the assumptions above:

Monthly cost, year one Offer A: Full service Offer B: Modified gross
Base rent $9,450 $8,550
Electricity and janitorial Included $1,050
$60,000 TI gap, amortized $1,217 $1,217
Total per month $10,667 $10,817
Effective rate per sq ft $3.56 $3.61
Quoted rate per sq ft $3.15 $2.85

Offer A is about 13% above its quoted rate. Offer B is about 27% above. In year three, Offer A adds roughly $294 a month from increases over the base year, bringing it to about $10,960. Offer B’s increases depend on how its lease treats operating costs, so get that in writing before you compare.

This is an illustrative model with assumed numbers, not a quote, and it does not capture every occupancy cost. It leaves out annual rent escalations, after-hours HVAC, parking charges, free rent and other concessions, security deposits, moving, furniture, IT and cabling, signage, tenant insurance and broker fees. It also assumes the same build-out gap and interest rate for both offers. The point is the method: get every offer into one monthly figure and one per-square-foot figure, then compare.

 

Questions to Ask Before You Sign

  • Is the quote per month or per year, and which lease structure is it?
  • What is the base year, and is it grossed up?
  • What are the annual rent escalations?
  • What is the TI allowance, what does it cover, and when does it expire?
  • What parking is included, and what costs extra?
  • Who pays for after-hours HVAC?
  • What does the lease say about renewal rent and expansion rights?

For the rest of the lease process, our guide to leasing commercial space in Las Vegas walks through every stage.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Class A office space cost per square foot in Las Vegas?

It depends on the building, the submarket and the lease structure. RAM’s Class A office page lists a published starting rate of $3.15 per square foot per month on a full service gross basis for Hughes Plaza West, about $37.80 per year. That is not a confirmed offer, and the property page currently lists no available spaces, so contact RAM for current availability and pricing. TenantBase reports an average office asking rent near $21.08 per square foot but does not state the period, so it is not directly comparable to a monthly rate.

Is Class A office space usually full service or NNN?

Class A office is commonly quoted on a full service or modified gross basis, but the structure varies by building and lease. Confirm it on every quote. A modified gross quote with a lower rate can cost more in total than a full service quote.

What is a base year in an office lease?

It is the reference year for the building’s operating costs. The landlord covers that level inside your rent, and you pay your pro-rata share of increases above it in later years. An expense stop works similarly, but uses a fixed dollar amount per square foot instead of a year.

Can I negotiate the TI allowance?

Sometimes. Whether an allowance can be negotiated, and by how much, depends on factors such as the lease term, the tenant’s financial strength, the condition of the space, market conditions and the landlord’s budget for that suite. Compare allowances alongside rent and term, because they often trade off against each other.

Know Your Number Before You Tour

If you are pricing a Class A move, we are happy to talk it through. Contact RAM Group or call 702-363-4788.

The RAM team brings more than 125 years of combined experience in real estate sales, development, leasing and property management, and is led by principal and broker Jeff Susa. Our properties include Hughes Plaza West, and our office is at 3275 S Jones Blvd Suite 105, Las Vegas.

Ready to find your space?

Talk through your requirements with a local team that knows the market.

About the Author
Avatar photo

Michael Torres

Michael Torres is a Las Vegas based commercial real estate enthusiast who closely follows development trends across Southern Nevada. With a strong interest in healthcare infrastructure, mixed-use projects, and long-term investment growth, Michael shares commentary and insights on how strategic development shapes communities. Michael contributes market perspectives and educational content focused on commercial real estate trends, healthcare facility expansion, and investment dynamics in the Las Vegas area. His writing is centered on research, observation, and a passion for the evolving built environment. Through the RAM Group blog, he aims to help readers better understand the forces driving growth and opportunity in today’s commercial real estate market.